Sports TV listings for Sunday, March 19 – Roanoke Times

AUTO RACING

3:30 p.m.: WFXR, NASCAR Monster Energy Series, Camping World 500, at Avondale, Ariz. (prerace show at 3 p.m.)

BASEBALL

6 p.m.: MLB Network, World Baseball Classic, second round, tiebreaker game (if necessary), at San Diego

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, Florida State at Virginia Tech

1 p.m.: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, Virginia at Clemson

1 p.m.: SEC Network, Missouri at Alabama

2 p.m.: ESPNU, South Carolina at Tennessee

2 p.m.: WFFP (including Cox Ch. 22 and Comcast Ch. 14), High Point at Liberty

4 p.m.: SEC Network, Vanderbilt at Mississippi

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Noon: ESPNU, NCAA tournament selection show

DRAG RACING

1 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NHRA, Amalie Motor Oil Gatornationals, finals, at Gainesville, Fla.

FISHING

8 a.m.: ESPN2, Bassmaster Elite Series, at Lake Cherokee and Lake Okeechobee (taped)

GOLF

12:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, Ladies European Tour, World Ladies Championship, final round, at Hainan, China (same-day tape)

2:30 p.m.: WSLS, PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla.

4:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, final round, at Tucson, Ariz.

7 p.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Bank of Hope Founders Cup, final round, at Phoenix

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MLB Network, Preseason, Minnesota vs. Boston

1 p.m.: MASN, Preseason, Detroit vs. Baltimore

4 p.m.: MLB Network, Preseason, Milwaukee vs. San Francisco

1 a.m. (Monday): MLB Network, Preseason, Cincinnati vs. San Diego (delayed tape)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon: ESPN, NIT second round, Belmont at Georgia Tech

12:10 p.m.: WDBJ, NCAA Tournament, second round, Louisville vs. Michigan, at Indianapolis

2:40 p.m.: WDBJ, NCAA Tournament, second round, Kentucky vs. Wichita State, at Indianapolis

5 p.m.: ESPN2, NIT second round, TCU at Iowa

5:15 p.m.: WDBJ, NCAA Tournament, second round, Kansas vs. Michigan State, at Tulsa, Okla.

6:10 p.m.: TNT, NCAA Tournament, second round, North Carolina vs. Arkansas, at Greenville, S.C.

7:10 p.m.: TBS, NCAA Tournament, second round, Oregon vs. Rhode Island, at Sacramento, Calif.

7:30 p.m.: ESPNU, NIT second round, Oakland at Richmond

7:45 p.m.: truTV, NCAA Tournament, second round, Baylor vs. Southern Cal, at Tulsa, Okla.

8:40 p.m.: TNT, NCAA Tournament, second round, Duke vs. South Carolina, at Greenville, S.C.

9:40 p.m.: TBS, NCAA Tournament, second round, UCLA vs. Cincinnati, at Sacramento, Calif.

MEN’S LACROSSE

5 p.m.: ESPNU, Denver at Ohio State

NBA 

6 p.m.: NBA TV, Indiana at Toronto

9:30 p.m.: NBA TV, Cleveland at L.A. Lakers

NHL

7 p.m: NHL Network, Colorado at Chicago

RODEO

4 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, PBR Tour, Ty Murray Invitational, at Albuquerque

SKIING

1 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, FIS World Cup Finals, Alpine Skiing, Women’s Giant Slalom and Men’s Slalom, at Aspen, Colo.

8 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, FIS World Freestyle Championships (taped)

SOCCER

8 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Manchester United at Middlesbrough

10:15 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Southampton at Tottenham

10:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Schalke at Mainz 

12:30 p.m.: WSLS, Premier League, Liverpool at Manchester United

7 p.m.: Fox Spors 1, Major League Soccer, N.Y. Red Bulls at Seattle

Midnight: NBC Sports Network, Premier League match of the day (delayed tape)

SOFTBALL

7 p.m.: SEC Network, Kentucky at Georgia

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

2 p.m.: WSET, Special Olympics World Winter Games, at Schladming and Rohrmoos, Austria

TENNIS

2 p.m.: ESPN, ATP/TA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s and women’s championships, at Indian Wells, Calif.

WINTER SPORTS

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, IBSF World Cup, Four-Man Bobsled, at Pyeongchang, South Korea (same-day tape)

9 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Curling, World Women’s Championship, Canada vs. United States, at Beijing

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, second round, Ohio State vs. Kentucky

2:30 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, second round, whiparound coverage, Maryland vs. West Virginia; DePaul vs. Miss. State; and N.C. State vs Texas

7 p.m.: ESPN, NCAA Tournament, second round, South Carolina vs. Arizona State

7 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, second round, Florida State vs. Missouri

9 p.m.: ESPN, NCAA Tournament, second round, Purdue vs. Notre Dame

9 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA Tournament, second round, Oregon State vs. Creighton

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*