Sports TV listings for Friday May 12 – Roanoke Times


AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

11:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Hawthorn at Brisbane

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Formula One, Spanish Grand Prix, first practice, at Barcelona, Spain

11:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Go Bowling 400, practice, at Kansas City, Kan.

1:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Go Bowling 400, final practice, at Kansas City, Kan.

4:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, Toyota Tundra 250, qualifying, at Kansas City, Kan.

6:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Go Bowling 400, qualifying, at Kansas City, Kan.

8:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, Toyota Tundra 250, at Kansas City, Kan.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m.: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, Miami at Virginia

7 p.m.: SEC Network, Vanderbilt at Arkansas

9 p.m.: ESPNU, UC Santa Barbara at Cal State Fullerton

GOLF

1 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, The Players Championship, second round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

HOCKEY

10 a.m.: NHL Network, Men’s World Championships, Czech Republic vs. Slovenia

2 p.m.: NHL Network, Men’s World Championships, Denmark vs. Germany

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: MASN, Philadelphia at Washington

8 p.m.: MASN2 (including Cox Ch. 135), Baltimore at Kansas City

8 p.m.: MLB Network, Chicago Cubs at St. Louis 

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

7 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, UFC 211 weigh-in

NBA

3 p.m.: ESPN2, NBA Draft Combine, at Chicago

8 p.m.: ESPN, Eastern Conference semifinal, Game 6, Boston at Washington

NHL 

9 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Western Conference finals, Game 1, Nashville at Anaheim

RODEO

11 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, PBR Tour, Last Cowboy Standing at Helldorado Days, at Las Vegas

RUGBY

5:30 a.m. (Saturday): Fox Sports 2, National Rugby League, Sea Eagles at Broncos

SOCCER

3 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Chelsea at West Bromwich Albion

SOFTBALL

Noon: CSN Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Comcast Network, WSET Digital 13.2, Colonial Athletic Association finals, at Harrisonburg

Noon: ESPN3.com, Big South tournament elimination game, at Farmville

1 p.m.: CSN, ACC semifinal, at Chapel Hill, N.C.

1 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Big East semifinal, Butler vs. St. John’s, at Rosemont, Ill.

2:30 p.m.: CSN Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Comcast Network, Colonial Athletic Association finals, Game 2, if necessary, at Harrisonburg (also on same-day tape on WSET Digital 13.2 at 9 p.m.)

2:30 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Atlantic 10 tournament game, at Fairfax

2:30 p.m.: ESPN3.com, Big South tournament game, at Farmville

3 p.m.: ESPNU, Southeastern Conference semifinal, at Knoxville, Tenn.

3:30 p.m.: CSN, ACC semifinal, at Chapel Hill, N.C. (also joined in progress on CSN Plus and Comcast Network at 4:30 p.m.)

4 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Big East semifinal, Villanova vs. DePaul, at Rosemont, Ill.

5 p.m.: ESPNU, Southeastern Conference semifinal, at Knoxville, Tenn.

5 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Atlantic 10 tournament game, at Fairfax

5 p.m.: ESPN3.com, Big South tournament elimination game, at Farmville

7 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Atlantic 10 tournament game, at Fairfax (same-day tape)

TENNIS

6 a.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, Madrid Open quarterfinals

TRACK AND FIELD

6 p.m.: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, ACC outdoor championships, at Atlanta

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

5 p.m.: ESPN3.com, NCAA tournament, first round, Elon vs. Virginia, at Chapel Hill, N.C.


Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*