Baseball: Southern Section playoff pairings – Los Angeles Times

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

•Redondo at No. 1 Huntington Beach

•Servite at Cypress

•West Ranch at El Dorado

•Dana Hills at Harvard-Westlake

•Hart at Vista Murrieta

•Orange Lutheran at Corona

•Mission Viejo at Riverside North

•Damien at No. 4 South Hills

 

•San Clemente at No. 3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

•Redlands East Valley at Corona Santiago

•Mater Dei at Millikan

•Dos Pueblos at Valencia

•Foothill at JSerra

•Los Alamitos at Gahr

•Chaminade at Bishop Amat

•Tesoro at No. 2 El Toro

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

•A–King at Murrieta Valley

•B–Beckman at Yucaipa

•C–Burbank Burroughs at Santa Barbara

•D–Tustin at Capistrano Valley

•E–Ayala at Villa Park

•F–Alemany at Oaks Christian

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

•Winner wild-card A at No. 1 St. John Bosco

•Woodbridge at Paloma Valley

•Woodcrest Christian at Glendora

•Lakewood at Rio Mesa

•Winner wild-card B at Etiwanda

•Simi Valley at Village Christian

•Laguna Beach at Trabuco Hills

•Winner wild-card C at No. 4 Newbury Park

 

•Winner wild-card D at No. 3 Crescenta Valley

•Thousand Oaks at St. Bonaventure

•San Dimas at Mira Costa

•Winner wild-card E at Corona del Mar

•Temescal Canyon at La Mirada

•Kaiser at Palm Desert

•Edison at Long Beach Wilson

•Winner wild-card F at No. 2 Moorpark

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•A–Santa Monica at La Salle

•B–Monrovia at Los Osos

•C–Downey at West Torrance

•D–Sage Hill at Mayfair

•E–Camarillo at Sierra Canyon

•F–Montebello at California

•G–Cajon at Northview

•H–Knight at Arcadia

•I–Valley View at Chaparral

•J–Long Beach Poly at Warren

•K–Bellflower at Ocean View

•L–Oxnard at Culver City

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

•Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Quartz Hill

•Winner wild-card B at San Gorgonio

•Riverside Poly at Citrus Valley

•Paso Robles at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

•Winner wild-card C at El Segundo

•Winner wild-card D at Troy

•Winner wild-card E at Ventura

•Winner wild-card F at No. 4 Walnut

 

•Winner wild-card G at No. 3 Don Lugo

•Santa Fe at Torrance

•Winner wild-card H at Paraclete

•Winner wild-card I at Anaheim Canyon

•Winner wild-card J at Peninsula

•Winner wild-card K at Crean Lutheran

•Charter Oak at Placentia Valencia

•Winner wild-card L at No. 2 Righetti

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

•A–Excelsior at Ridgecrest Burroughs

•B–Arroyo Grande at Flintridge Prep

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

•Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Tahquitz

•Cerritos Valley Christian at Segerstrom

•West Covina at Santa Ynez

•Hacienda Heights Wilson at La Quinta

•Schurr at Gardena Serra

•La Serna at Nogales

•Burbank at Lancaster

•Rancho Alamitos at No. 4 Capistrano Valley Christian

 

•Winner wild-card B at No. 3 Grace Brethren

•Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Bishop Montgomery

•Fullerton at Hemet

•Ramona at Linfield Christian

•Sierra Vista at Sonora

•Shadow Hills at Victor Valley

•Glenn at Alhambra

•Temple City at No. 2 Maranatha

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•A–Ontario Christian at Colton

•B–Anaheim at Salesian

•C–Beaumont at Palm Springs

•D–Palmdale at Rialto

•E–Windward at Estancia

•F–Carpinteria at Lompoc

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

•Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Oak Hills

•Winner wild-card B at Rolling Hills Prep

•Lancaster Desert Christian at Oxnard Pacifica

•Winner wild-card C at Jurupa Hills

•Saddleback Valley Christian at Grand Terrace

•Century at Jurupa Valley

•North Torrance at Westminster La Quinta

•Winner wild-card D at No. 4 Chaffey

 

•Winner wild-card E at No. 3 Katella

•Atascadero at Garey

•Apple Valley at Academy for Academic Excellence

•Calvary Murrieta at Heritage

•Garden Grove at Hillcrest

•Campbell Hall at Buckley

•Loara at Templeton

•Winner wild-card F at No. 2 La Canada

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

•A–Silverado at Banning

•B–Oxford Academy at Southlands Christian

•C–New Roads at Santa Maria

•D–Arroyo at Yucca Valley

•E–Santa Clara at Ganesha

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

•Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Rancho Christian

•Rio Hondo Prep at El Monte

•Twentynine Palms at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

•Winner wild-card B at St. Michael’s Prep

•St. Margaret’s at St. Anthony

•Vista del Lago at Big Bear

•Burbank Providence at Foothill Tech

•Winner wild-card C at No. 4 Dunn

 

•Winner wild-card D at No. 3 Pasadena Poly

•Malibu at Animo Leadership

•Ontario at Barstow

•Santa Clarita Christian at Pomona

•Nuview Bridge at Hesperia Christian

•St. Bernard at St. Monica Academy

•South El Monte at Moreno Valley

•Winner wild-card E at No. 2 Rancho Mirage

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•A–Rosemead at Bosco Tech

•B–La Sierra Academy at Lucerne Valley

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

•Winner wild-card A at No. 1 Faith Baptist

•Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Environmental Charter

•Packinghouse Christian at Apple Valley Christian

•Upland Christian at Noli Indian

•Vasquez at Carnegie

•Redlands Adventist at Riverside Bethel Christian

•Santa Maria Valley Christian at Hillcrest Christian

•Bishop Diego at No. 4 Lennox Academy

 

•No. 3 Arrowhead Christian at Oakwood

•La Verne Lutheran at Anza Hamilton

•University Prep at Joshua Springs

•Gladstone at San Jacinto Valley Academy

•Shalhevet at Einstein

•Trinity Classical at Coast Union

•Crossroads Christian at Tarbut V’Torah

•Winner wild-card B at No. 2 Boron

 

Notes: Second round, May 23, 3:15 p.m.; quarterfinals, May 26, 3:15 p.m.; semifinals, May 30 (Div. 1 at Blair Field, Long Beach; Div. 2-7 at home sites). Championships, Jun. 2 at Dodger Stadium (Div. 1-2) and Jun. 3 at tba (Div. 3-7).

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*